2021 spring graduates announced

Colby Community College conferred 225 degrees

2021 spring graduates announced

Thu Jul 22, 2021

Colby Community College conferred 225 degrees and certificates on May 15 during the 56th annual commencement ceremony at the Colby Community Building. Transcripts have been verified as having met all requirements.

Hometowns are published as indicated by the student. Kansas residents are arranged by city, out-of-state residents are listed by city and state, and international students by country. By request, some names are not disclosed.

Associate of Applied Science

Abilene: Destiny Calvin, Kristopher Shatto.
Brewster: Talen Quenzer.
Bridgeport, Neb.: Casey Clinger.
Colby: Elizabeth Barrett, Anthony Gines, Courtney Reilley, Stephanie Velasquez, Baylee Weinmann.
Eureka: Alixandria Butler.
Goodland: Alexandria Huff.
Grand Island, Neb.: Leslie Harmon.
Hays: Sarah Malott.
Hill City: Shelby Thomas.
Hoxie: Gannon Spresser.
Idalia, Colo.: Kehlsie Juhnke.
Kanopolis: Taylor Hoffman.
Lamar, Colo.: Kameron Farmer.
Leoti: Paige Baum.
Liberal: Odra Bustillos.
Lincoln, Neb.: Katelyn Foutz.
Ludell: Megan Rippe.
Minden, Neb.: Riki Foos, Aiden Smith.
Oakley: Rachel Parker.
Olathe: Lindsey Marcus.
Oshkosh, Neb.: Kristine Elliott.
Perry: Megan Spreer.
Phillipsburg: Tanya Guthrie, Samantha Pakkebier.
Plainville: Brianna Becker.
Plattsmouth, Neb.: Alexis Penke.
Scott City: Breanna Emahizer.
Selden: Dulce Soto.
Sharon Springs: Kara Peters.
Syracuse: Emeny Olivares.
Victoria: Ashley Lang.
Wichita: Allyson Applegate.
Winona: Taryn Stramel.
Yuma, Colo.: Jaden Hansen.

Associate of Arts

Arapahoe, Colo.: Jacelyn Allen.
Aurora, Colo.: Ronan Walsh.
Blackwell, Okla.: Jesse Quilimaco.
Brighton, Colo.: Savanna Anderson.
Bronx, N.Y.: Bradley Allen.
Burlington, Colo.: Crystal Arias, Victoria Robles.
Canada: Tyler McWillie, Zachary Olson.
Colby: Danae Berkgren, Faith Brackett, Tucker Branum, Alixus Call, Wendy Chavez, Samantha Coulter, Bryce Fortin, James Jay, Kelvin Kipchirchir, Jillian Niblock, Kailey Shields, Micah Too, Ryan Voss, Abigail Wetter.
Fort Morgan, Colo.: Madison Griffith.
France: Claire Choloux.
Girard: Laney Shireman.
Goodland: Kimberly Burgett.
Grainfield: Andrew Taylor.
Grinnell: Jordyn Vincent.
Gypsum: Eleanor Wiles.
Holcomb: Paden Cornelsen.
Hoxie: Zayetsy Gomez-Alcaraz, Crystal Kaur.
Idalia, Colo.: Daniel Perez.
Karval, Colo.: Aubrey Lindt.
Lithonia, Ga.: Kerrigan Johnson.
McCook, Neb.: Kody Hahn.
Montrose, Colo.: Elle Edeker.
Norton: Ryan Blecha.
Nunn, Colo.: Jennasi Fall.
Osborne: Sarah Seifert.
Oskaloosa: Megan Miller.
Parks, Neb.: Ashlyn Wiese.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Matthew McFarlane.
Phillipsburg: Elyzabeth Gourdon, Anahy Sandoval-Sanchez, Kristen Wells.
Phoenix, Ariz.: Dymitrea Finley.
Rhame, N.D.: Abbigale Steeke.
Rigby, Idaho: Taylor Sheppard.
Riverton, Wyo.: Darryl Baldes.
Sandusky, Ohio: Jayrese Williams.
Scott City: Jera Drohman.
Seibert, Colo.: Abigail Pond.
Sharon Springs: Zackary Box.
South Jordan, Utah: Sydnee Hoffman.
Spring, Texas: Dylan Simmons.
St. Francis: Emily Mullins.
Sterling: Skylar Eidson.
Syracuse: Mazie Cole.
Ulysses: Sydnee Hale.
Walsilla, Alaska: Rush Fannon.
West Haven, Utah: Maysa Averett.
Worton, Md.: Teira Johnson.

Associate of Science

Almena: Samantha Engelhardt.
Athol: Kyle Sasse.
Belton, Mo.: Brenna Zuniga.
Brewster: Weston Schmidt.
Brighton, Colo.: Savanna Anderson.
Bronx, N.Y.: Bradley Allen.
Burlington, Colo.: Kayla Robles, Victoria Robles.
Canada: Matthew Dobberthien, Tyler McWillie, Ataru Yamaguchi.
Clay Center: Reegan Geer.
Colby: James Bomba, Alixus Call, Wendy Chavez, Bryce Fortin, Abigael Kemboi, Claire Kimutai, Kelvin Kipchirchir, Adriana Mendez, Olivia Navarro-Alsina, Jillian Niblock, Flavia Ruiz, Kailey Shields, Abigail Wetter, Kassidy White.
Fort Morgan, Colo.: Madison Griffith.
France: Claire Choloux.
Fruita, Colo.: Emma Hough.
Garden City: Nyeli Urrutia.
Girard: Laney Shireman.
Goodland: Danielle Black, Kimberly Burgett.
Grainfield: Andrew Taylor.
Hoxie: Zayetsy Gomez-Alcaraz.
Idalia, Colo.: Kehlsie Juhnke.
Johnstown, Colo.: Sophie Supernor.
Lakewood, Colo.: Reece Noel.
Lithonia, Ga.: Kerrigan Johnson.
Lucas: Yasmin Etienne.
McCook, Neb.: Kody Hahn.
McLouth: Emma Jolley.
Montrose, Colo.: Elle Edeker.
Nunn, Colo.: Jennasi Fall.
Osborne: Sarah Seifert.
Oskaloosa: Megan Miller.
Palmer: Kamryn Smith.
Phillipsburg: Elyzabeth Gourdon, Kenda Reimer, Anahy Sandoval-Sanchez, Kristen Wells.
Rhame, N.D.: Abbigale Steeke.
Scott City: Kylee Logan.
Sharon Springs: Zackary Box.
South Jordan, Utah: Sydnee Hoffman.
Sterling: Skylar Eidson.
Wellsville: Sage Schaller.
West Haven, Utah: Maysa Averett.

Certificates

Alton: Dakota Boland.
Atwood: Ericka Herrera-Castro.
Beatrice, Neb.: Lacey Haughton.
Brewster: Talen Quenzer.
Bridgeport, Neb.: Casey Clinger.
Chanute: Abigale Reaves.
Colby: Jacob Edmondson, Baylei Kraft, Landon Rinehart.
Dakota, Minn: Zoe Krageschmidt.
Effingham: Allison Collins.
Ellis: Katera Love.
Fort Wayne, Ind.: Kailie Coplin.
Grovetown, Ga.: Lindsay Patrick.
Hays: Sarah Malott.
Hutchinson: Grace Hickert.
Kansas City: Abigail Piercy.
Lamar, Colo.: Kameron Farmer.
Macksville: Kimber Duncan.
Minden, Neb.: Aiden Smith.
Mount Hope: Trinity Schwind.
Newton, Iowa: Abigail Chiles.
Norton: Jeremy Bell, Keith Conner, Andy Duarte, Emanuel Langston, Ivan Lopez, Jose Martinez, Brandon Rietcheck.
Oberlin: Cerys Davies.
Ottawa, Ohio: Brooke Kruse.
Phillipsburg: Kaycee Campbell, April Gendoes.
Scott City: Jose Garcia.
Sharon Springs: Kayla Tatman.
Shawnee: Skyler Reichley.
Syracuse: Emeny Olivares.
Valley Center: Korin Bogle.
Wakefield: Yesenia Summerson.
Yuma, Colo.: Jaden Hansen.