CCC Athletics Logo

 

Recruit Capsules

2013-2014

Cross Country

Noe Belmares – Rice Altair/Eagle Lake, Texas

Noe qualified to the UIL 2A Track & Field State Championships in the 800 meter run as a junior and senior. His junior year, Noe went on to place third overall with his personal best of 1:56.13.  Noe’s senior season, he was the Region IV-2A champion in the 800 meter run with a 1:57.28.

Colin Grueber – Fort Collins/Fort Collins, Colorado

Colin ran a personal best of 15:59.60 at the Nike Southwest Regional in cross country as a senior.  In track, he ran a personal best of 4:31.83 in the 1600 meter run at the Jon Martin Invitational and finished seventh at the Front Range League Championships in the 1600 meter run as a senior with a 4:33.48.  He was named to the All-Colorado Boys Track & Field team by the Denver Post as a member of the Fort Collins 4x800 meter relay.

Adrian Guevara – Martin/Arlington, Texas

Adrian ended his senior cross country campaign at the Region I-5A Championships with a time of 16:39.40 for three miles.  On the track, Adrian ran personal bests of 1:57.19 in the 800 meter run and 4:25.06 in the 1600 meter run at the District 3-5A Championships.  Adrian also holds a personal best of 10:00.80 in the 3200 meter run.

Michael Kinuthia – Neosho County/Nyuhururu, Kenya

Michael competed at Neosho County during the spring semester.  At Neosho, Michael earned NJCAA All-American honors in the indoor 1000 meter run with a 2:31.84.  During the outdoors season he was the Region VI champion in the 1500 meter run and Region VI runner-up in the 800 meter run.  He finished the season with bests of 1:51.57 in the 800 meter run and 4:00.42 in the 1500 meter run.

Brandon Levi – Piedra Vista/Farmington, New Mexico

Brandon was the state runner-up at the NMAA 4A Cross Country State Championships as a senior with a 16:14.40.  He ran his personal best of 16:04.30 at the Nike Southwest Regional.  On the track, Brandon was also the state runner-up at the NMAA 4A Track & Field State Championships in the 3200 meter run with a 9:48.02. Brandon holds the Piedra Vista school record in the 3200 meter run with a time of 9:47.72. He also holds a personal best of 4:32.74 in the 1600 meter run.

Chris Speaks – Coldsprings/ Coldsprings, Texas

Chris was the state runner-up at the UIL 3A Cross Country Championships in 16:19.60. He was also the state runner-up in the 1600 meter run at the UIL 3A Track & Field State Championships with a 4:24.04.  He also qualified to state in the 3200 meter run and finished fourth with a personal best of 9:35.31. Chris was the Region III-3A Champion in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.

Omar Trevino – Western Texas College/San Antonio, Texas

Prior to Western Texas, Omar competed for San Antonio Edison in high school where he was a two-time UIL 4A Cross Country State qualifier as a junior and senior.  Omar finished fifth as a senior but ran his personal best of 15:54.81 as a junior where he placed seventh.  On the track, Omar was a bronze medallist at the UIL 4A Track & Field Championships in the 3200 run with a personal best of 9:18.12.  He also qualified to state in the 1600 meter run where he ran a 4:21.81 to finish seventh.  His personal best in the 1600 meter run is a 4:18.55.

 

Track & Field 

Anthony Farrington – C.V. Bethel/Nassau, Bahamas

2012 IAAF World Junior Finalist in the boys 4x100 meter relay ran the lead leg.  The team ran a new Bahamas National Junior Record 39.48.  Anthony has a personal best mark of 10.55 in the 100 meters and 21.73 in the 200 meters.  He is the 2013 Bahamas Junior Champion at 100m, and has represented the Bahamas at the 2012 CAC Junior Championship winning gold on the 4x100m relay team in 39.62

Ramone Houston – Harker Heights/Killeen, Texas

Ramone won the Region I-5A Championship in the long jump with a jump of 23-05.50.  He set a personal best of 23-06.50 to win the District 7-8 Area Championships.  Ramone went of finish fourth at the UIL 5A State Track & Field Championships with a jump of 22-09.25.

Dontrell Lyons – Karnes City/Karnes City, Texas

Dontrell was a two-time Region IV-2A champion in the 200 meter dash winning his junior and senior years.  He went on to become the UIL 2A state champion in the 200 meter dash as a junior and senior.  Dontrell won the 2012 UIL 2A Track & Field Championships as a junior in 21.66 and won again in 2013 with a personal best of 21.14.

Desmond Major – Saint John's College/Nassau, Bahamas

Desmond won the 2013 AAU Championship in the boys Decathlon scoring 6,293 points a personal best performance.  He also won the gold medal at the 2013 Carifta Games in the boys outdoor Heptathlon scoring 4,414 points.  He holds open best performance marks in the 110m Hurdles 14.87 seconds, and at 800m 1:59.85

Joey Meyer – Scott City/Scott City, Kansas

Joey was a three-time KSHSAA 3A State runner-up in the 800 meter run finishing second his sophomore, junior and senior years and holds a personal best of 1:58.28.  As a senior, he also went on the finish fifth at the KSHSAA 3A Cross Country State Championships with a personal best of 16:39.40.  He also holds a personal best of 4:38.92 in the 1600 meter run.  Joey will also participate on the Colby Community College basketball team.

Jermaine Smith – Queens College/Nassau, Bahamas

2012 Carifta Games 400m Hurdles finalist with a personal best 53.62.  Jermaine also holds best marks in the 400m at 49.72 and 800m 1:57.21.  He is the BAISS Champion at 400m Hurdles which is the Private Schools Championship in the Bahamas.

@ColbyTrackField